HybraLec Industries is a supplier of dedicated low energy lighting

Privacy Policy

Hybralec Industries acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy.  We will collect, use and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (“the Act”).
 

Collection of personal information

Hybralec Industries does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a retailer.  We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive say.  You may provide us with personal information about yourself or others each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter or email.  We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products.  This information will be used and managed as follows:
 

Disclosure of personal information and marketing

We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as a retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act.  In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by Hybralec Industries unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material.  Such a request can be made to Hybralec.  We will in such circumstances only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested.

Hybralec Industries may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by Hybralec.  Your personal information will be provided to these businesses for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you.

We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.
 

Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure.  Only Hybralec staff will have access to such information.  You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our staff by phone, fax or email.
 

Anonymity

Hybralec respects the right of stakeholders to deal with the company without identifying themselves.  However, Hybralec may be unable to provide stakeholders with some products and services if they do not identify themselves and provide the company with the information which it may require.
 

Ensuring accuracy of the personal information we hold

We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete.  To assist us in doing this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details have changed.  This can be done by providing us with details of any changes to your information by fax or email.  If we deny you access or deny a request for correction we will provide you with reasons why we have denied you access or corrected such information in the circumstances.
 

Use of cookies

The Hybralec website uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognise your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site.  We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies.  These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.  However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.
 

Third party web sites

Links to third party web sites are provided solely as a convenience to you.  If you use these links, you will leave Hybralec’s site.  Hybralec is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.
 

Hybralec Industries Privacy Policy

Due to the importance of your privacy, our privacy policy will be reviewed and monitored regularly.
 

Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way Hybralec Industries has handled your personal information, please contact Hybralec with your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.